On May 29, 2018 at 14:30 G. Chubinashvili National Research Centre for Georgian Art History and Heritage Preservation hosted the scientific conference dedicated to 100 th anniversary of Independence of Georgia. In the framework of the scientific conference, was held presentation of the book “Modern Visual art and the Society”, funded by MA research grants of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia. The author of the book is Mariam Mikadze-MA of Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
Human Genome and Health – The First International Conference in Georgia
On May 19-20, 2018 Tbilisi State Medical University and Georgian Society of Medical Genetics and Epigenetics organized the International Conference – “Human Genome and Health” from May 19-20, 2018 in Courtyard by Marriott, Tbilisi, Georgia. The conference was funded by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia. The aim of the Conference was to provide the targeted audience with the latest scientific advancements on the respective field and to share the modern technologies and experience in the fields of medical genetics. It is noteworthy that the leading field experts from Georgia and the whole world participated in the Conference including the KU Leuven University (Belgium); Cardiff University (the UK) Mayo Clinic, (USA); University of Scripps (USA); Lund University (Sweden); Stanford University (USA); Radblaud University (the Netherlands); Yerevan University (Armenia) etc. The conference consisted of five plenary sessions, focusing on important topics such as:  Problems related to the use of modern medical genetic tests in the healthcare system;  Screening of the genetics of population, namely the receptive diseases of the population, as well as the method of assessing the medical genetic tests that are often used in the field of health care to evaluate positive and negative genetic tests; Ethical problems in the medical genetics, in particular, the problems of management (incidental / secondary findings) of unexpectedly resulting sequencing;  The role of genome diagnosis to determine rare chromosomal anomalies; use of Artificial intelligence in the evaluation of rare genetic diseases; Current research in Georgia concerning the genetics of the tumor and epigenetics;  hereditary thrombophilia and personalized medicine in Georgia; The role of genetic factors of spontaneous abortion in Georgia; The role of further generation sequencing applications in C hepatitis elimination program in Georgia etc. The workshop was another part of the conference: (Face2Gene) use of artificial intelligence in clinical practice in diagnosing rare genetic diseases. At the conference, Face2Gene program was introduced with the audience, which enables to provide information about patients’ photographs and clinical information in the portal and provides an opportunity to diagnose patients with dysmorphic signs using phenotypic information. At the end of the conference, the awarding ceremony of the winner students participating in the essay competition related to DNA day was held.
18/05/2018 16:32
“Medieval Georgian Literacy in the Christian East and Byzantium”
On May 17, 2018 at 16:00, the National Center for Manuscripts hosted the presentation of the final results of the project funded by SRNSFG titled “Medieval Georgian Literacy in the Christian East and Byzantium”. Participants presented the research findings and implemented activities during the project. The catalog contains information about the Georgian manuscripts kept in antique Georgia, created in the X-XVIII centuries, or kept in the monastery centers of the Christian East and the Byzantine monasteries: Old Palestine, Bitvina, Eaton, Constantinople, Antioch and Balkan regions. There are photos of one or two manuscripts from abroad, describing short description, the wills, notes regarding the place and first sources of the manuscripts, authors etc. The introduction of the publication answers the question: how did the particular manuscripts appear in Georgia and how did they become the part of museums and libraries? The publication is a valuable work for Georgian and foreign researchers, for Byzantinists and Orientalists, medieval manuscripts as well as for the research related to the monastery and literacy centers and will enable the readers to learn about medieval literacy, old manuscripts and history.