On October 25-27, 2018 Ilia State University hosted conference concerning scientific project “Black sea littoral as literary and cultural space”, funded by Shota Rustaveli National Foundation of Georgia in frames of grant call for mobility and international scientific collaboration. Conference was opened on October 25 at 09:30. Among distinguished guests were, Mr. Eric Tosatti first councilor of French Embassy, Institutional and scientific cooperation attache of French institute of Georgia Ms. Eleonor Garnier and Ms Ketevan Kurcikidze – coordinator of linguistic and educational programs at French Institute of Georgia. On October 25 was also presented 5 th edition of magazine EISH, which includes materials of scientific conference - “21 challenges of 21 st century: humanitarian and social sciences”, funded by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia. On October 26 was conducted round table, attended by invited guests and Georgian scientists. Participants discussed consortium forming processes in Horizon 2020 programme of 2019. Next workshop for this issue is planned on October 31. Conference was closed on October 27. Participants of the event were given certificates for contribution and invited foreigner guests received souvenir Albums about Georgia and Georgian Culture.
Second International Congress of Oncologic Urology
On October 26, 2018 at 09:00, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University hosted International Congress in Oncologic Urology. This Congress is funded by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia, MMT Hospital and Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Dr. Zviad Gabisonia, the Director General of the Foundation addressed the guests at the event. Leading scientists and doctors were participating in the congress from various countries - USA, Germany, Sweden, France, Italy, Belgium, Great Britain, Russia, Ukraine, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. The fight against Urologic Diseases is an important topic in today's world medicine. There are completely new approaches and recommendations to defeat these pathologies. The main goal of the Congress is to share the innovations in this field and participation of Georgian doctors in the development of modern world medicine. New strategies and tactics of treatment are widely introduced in Urology. Internationally recognized experts of various fields will summarize existing scientific innovations, exchange their views and discuss. This will provide scientific-practical and clinical progress, enhance the knowledge of professionals, experience, and introduce progressive ideas.  The Congress is multidisciplinary - it involves Urologists, Oncologists, Radiologists and Path anatomies from different countries.
26/10/2018 16:34
Tbilisi State Medical University hosted conference on “Chronical neurologic imbalances – approaches of electronic healthcare”
On October 26, at 10:00 Tbilisi State Medical University hosted international conference on “Chronical neurologic imbalances – approaches of electronic healthcare”. Conference served as a reviewing and summarizing event of Applied Research Grant call winner project “Prototype of E-health in sleep disorders - Georgian digital cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) version for patients with insomnia”, administered by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia. Conference was opened by the Rector of Tbilisi State Medical University, Prof. Zurab Vadachkoria. Event was welcomed by Doctor of Medical Sciences, Director General of Centre of Excellence for Epilepsy and Sleep Medicine, Chairman of Federation of Netherlands Sleep Centre and representative of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia. In conference participated representatives of Georgian medical science field and leading specialists of neurology from Austria, Scotland, Netherlands etc.
05/10/2018 16:15
,,Science Begins From School”
On October 4, 2018, in physics teacher and doctor (PhD) Lali Nadiradze presented the project funded by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia under the grant call - "Science Begins from school", titled as "Tbilisi Classical Gymnasium autonomous solar power plant study's”. This event started to implement the project at the gymnasium. It’s noteworthy that at all the stages of the call project has earned the highest rating and eventually took the first place. The Project Manager, Lali Nadiradze introduced the project participants to the society: Project participant scientist, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University doctor of physics, Bela Kvirkvelia and other researchers. The project manager also considered the importance of renewable energy, the perspectives of solar energy systems in Georgia, the project goals and importance of the involvement of pupils in researching high-tech equipment in the gymnasium. At the event, the society got acquainted with the stages planned to be implemented within the framework of the selected project in this grant competition. It was noted that the project will set up Tbilisi Classic Gymnasium Autonomous Power Plant Database. The event was attended by the representatives of Tbilisi Classic Gymnasium, teachers, 8th, 10th and 11th graders students, attendants from Shota Rustaveli Georgian National Science Foundation of Georgia and Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University staff. After the presentation, the participants discussed about the project implementation procedures.
04/10/2018 16:14
International Conference ,,Georgian Cultural Activity in Germany“
On October 4, 2018, Ilia State University book store "Ligamus" hosted an international conference "Georgian Cultural Activity in Germany”, dedicated to the 200th Anniversary of Georgian-German Relations: ". The project is funded by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia. The co-organizer of the conference is the Regencerburg Institute of East and South European Studies and the project is headed by Prof. N. Doborjginidze. The aim of the conference is to summarize research findings of the projects implemented at Ilia State University in 2015-2018 and present to the Georgian and foreign scientists.