On October 4, 2018, Ilia State University book store "Ligamus" hosted an international conference "Georgian Cultural Activity in Germany”, dedicated to the 200th Anniversary of Georgian-German Relations: ". The project is funded by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia. The co-organizer of the conference is the Regencerburg Institute of East and South European Studies and the project is headed by Prof. N. Doborjginidze. The aim of the conference is to summarize research findings of the projects implemented at Ilia State University in 2015-2018 and present to the Georgian and foreign scientists.
Events on the funded projects in frames of the joint call of SRNSFG and Volkswagen Foundation
On September 27, 2018  the event dedicated to the funded project of the joint call between the SRNSFG and the Volkswagen Foundation was held. The presentation of the International Doctoral Programme jointly by Carl Friedrich Lehman-Haupt, Ilia State University and Georgetown Göttingen University, was held within the scope of the grant project "Structured Education - Quality Assurance Freedom" (Head - Giga Zedania). This program enables PhD students to implement their doctoral thesis in the principle of cotutelle and obtain the dual doctoral degrees. Professor Ralph Meier and Ingo Wits (Görgingen University of Georgetown) were awarded with the title of Honorary Doctorate of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in frames of the grant project "International PhD Program in Mathematics" (Head - Ramaz Bochorishvili).
26/09/2018 11:29
"Science starts from school - research participation"
On September 19, 2018, the opening ceremony of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation for science grants - "Science starts from school - research participation" - the winner of the project "Environmental study of the radiation and the sun Nutrition by microcomputer measuring station " was held at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi state university Elevter Andronikashvili Institute of physics. where attended teachers of Vladimir Komarov N199 Tbilisi Public School of Physics and Mathematics: Indira Natriashvili and Mikheil Berishvili and pupils of the same school on 10th and 11th grade: Nikoloz Tsimakuridze, Nikolozi Tsimakuridze, Levan Gogrichiani , Tinatin Tutberidze, Tamaz Sanikidze, Mariam Japaridze, Mariam tchkheidze, Mariam Tsurtsumia, George Kedia, Ketevan Begiashvili, Ketevan Khatchapuridze. The event was also attended by the representatives of Rustaveli Foundation, Davit Natriashvili- Physics teacher of the village of Bediani. Academician Giorgi Japaridze, Chairman of Nuclear Energy and Radiation Security Problems Commission of Georgian National Academy of Sciences. Lia Chelidze- Secretary of the Commission. Zaza Rostomashvili, Deputy Director of Elefther Andronikashvili Institute of Physics. Director of High Energy Physics Institute, Prof. Mikheil Nioradze, professor of theoretical physics department of the same institute Gela Devidze, NGO sector representatives - Irakli Mchedlishvili and Tamar Pataraia. The Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation announced the State scientific grant competition - "Science starts from school - research participation" won our school, physics teacher Indira Natriashvili, scientist and professor of physics and mathematics Revaz Shanidze, PHD student Gogita Papalashvili by the Project "environmental radiation background in the study and monitoring of the microcomputer measuring sasdguris means", in result school obtained a grant and at the end of the project school will have the radiation measuring station, which will be able to measure in real-time, it will be able to measure, process information received and monitor the environment in local and international databases. The mobility of the measuring station will allow us to carry out measurements of the radiation background in various regions of Georgia. The project will contribute to the creation of such station in the schools of Georgia and the creation of a network of radiation monitoring schools.