In frames of the “Science and Innovation Festival 2018”, SRNSFG hosted the seminar on Clarivate Analytics. The topic of the Seminar: “Electronic Databases and the presentation of the foundation on scientific productivity of scientific research institutes in Georgia”.
Information Day on the European Research Council (ERC) grant schemes
On September 24, at 15:00 information meeting on the ERC grant call was held at the SRNSFG in frames of the “Science and Innovation Festival 2018”. At the meeting, the representatives of the foundation reviewed the ERC work programme 2019 , presented the ongoing ERC grant calls as well as the Foundation’s plans in terms of supporting the Horizon 2020 activities in Georgia. ERC is one of the major components of the EU framework programme for Research and Innovation “Horizon 2020 ” with the total budget of 13 billion, which was founded in 2007 as the first pan European organization granting the excellent science around the Europe and beyond. The representatives of the foundation are national contact points (NCP) of the ERC. Detailed information about the European Research Council can be found here.
20/08/2018 12:21
On August 20-25, 2018, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University hosted the joint 8th Georgian-German School and Workshop in Basic Science (GGSWBS) with the participation of Jülich research center (Forschungszentrum Jülich) and Georgian partner universities (AUG, ISU, GTU and TSU) This event is a joint target programme of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia and German Jülich research Center (Forschungszentrum Jülich). The subject of this event was science at multidisciplinary SMART|Labs in Georgia". the school and seminar focused on three main components: Symmetries in Subatomic Physics, devoted to the subject of one of the fundamental direction in natural sciences - the dominance of matter over antimatter in the universe; Atmospheric Research and Modelling, related to the SMART|AtmoSim_Lab, Medical Imaging and Biomarkers. In this workshop, international experts participated from the accelerator groups, particle physicists and technology from various international collaborations (JEDI, Borexino, JUNO, PAX, ...). The goal of the school and workshop “Science at multidisciplinary SMART|Labs in Georgia" has been successfully achieved. Topics of the lectures fully covered the school thematic. The conference work envisaged summarizing the achievements in these fields and further improvement of the future cooperation between science and technology in the two countries. For Bachelor's, Master's and PhD students the thematic lectures will be conducted in natural sciences and engineering by directors and leading scientists of the research center. As part of this event, the best students will be selected from the various scientific fields - Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology, Engineering Technology. They will have internship for 1 month in Jülich research center (Forschungszentrum Jülich). Internship is fully funded by the German side.